The Extraordinary Form and the Eucharistic Fast

Q. What Eucharistic Fast is required of those assisting at the Extraordinary Form?

A. Latin Rite Catholics are bound by the one-hour-from-reception mandate of 1983 CIC c. 919 § 1 irrespective of the form or rite of the liturgical celebration during which they receive Holy Communion. The longer fasts in effect prior to 1964 were not set forth in the Missale Romanum or its Codex Rubricarum and thus are not revived by Summorum Pontificum.[1]

———————–
[1] See Instruction on the Apostolic Letter Summorum Pontificum of His Holiness Benedict XVI Given Motu Proprio, 103 A.A.S. 413 ¶¶ 27–28 (Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei, April 30, 2011), available in translation at http://tinyurl.com/3b7khct.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s